Is Divina Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Peppers, 16.4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Roasted Florina Red Peppers, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)
Check Divina Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Peppers, 16.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Divina Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Peppers, 16.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Divina Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Peppers, 16.4 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


