No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Divine Chocolate 60% Cocoa Dark Chocolate with Toffee and Sea Salt Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA MASS, SUGAR, TOFFEE 10% (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTERFAT (MILK), SALT), COCOA BUTTER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check Divine Chocolate 60% Cocoa Dark Chocolate with Toffee and Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Divine Chocolate 60% Cocoa Dark Chocolate with Toffee and Sea Salt Bar is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Divine Chocolate 60% Cocoa Dark Chocolate with Toffee and Sea Salt Bar | Spoonful