Is Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL ENRICHED WITH VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) IRON SALT AND LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Pescatarian? Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow | Spoonful