Is Dj&a Back to Basics Smoked Chilli & Garlic Shiitake Jerky, Smoked Chilli & Garlic Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- smoked dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL SOY SAUCE FLAVOR), SEASONING (VEGETABLE POWDER (GARLIC, ONION), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SMOKED DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN), SUNFLOWER OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), PAPRIKA SMOKEY (PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE POWDERS (ONION, GARLIC), NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check Dj&a Back to Basics Smoked Chilli & Garlic Shiitake Jerky, Smoked Chilli & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dj&a Back to Basics Smoked Chilli & Garlic Shiitake Jerky, Smoked Chilli & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Kinder's Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Seasoning
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


