Is Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Crabmeat, Crab Surimi (Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat, Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% of Less of: Natural and Artificial Crab Flavors [Swimming Crab and/or Snow Crab], Mirin Wine, [Sake, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract), Salt Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor), Celery, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Green Peppers, Seasonings (Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Parsley, Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Paprika, Onion Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Powder, Nisin Preparation, Rosemary Extract and Cultured Dextrose, Not More than 2% Silicone Dioxide). Cocktail Sauce Ingredients: Tomato Paste, Water, Horseradish (Horseradish Root, Vinegar, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Oil, Enzyme, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor.
Check Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Everything Flavor 0.42 Oz 14 Count
Thomas' Toast-R-Cakes Corn Muffins, 6 count, 7 oz
Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocoalate Chip 6 Count - 7.95 Oz
Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count
Twinings of London Classics Irish Breakfast Robust Tea Bags 20 Count
Where to buy
Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Patty


