Is DOCTOR DARK CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- trace amount of milk protein
- milk fat
- may contain trace amount of milk protein, roasted almonds
- whole milk powder
trace amount of milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE - SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA AND VANILLIN), MAY CONTAIN TRACE AMOUNT OF MILK PROTEIN, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), POWDERED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check DOCTOR DARK CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOCTOR DARK CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


