Is Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule)
Check Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Immune Support Chewable Tablet with 1000 mg Vitamin C, & B Vitamins Orange Blast
NOW Quercetin with Bromelain -- 120 Veg Capsules
NOW Foods Vitamin D-3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Best Choice Superior Selections Oats & Honey Granola With Protein, Oats & Honey
Where to buy
Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


