Is Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water), Mixd Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Fish (Oil: Anchovy, Gelatin: Tilapia/carp)

Check Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go