Is Dogsters Ice Cream Style Cheesy Bac'n Flavor Treats for Dogs 4 - 3.5 fl oz Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese, Sweet Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor.

Check Dogsters Ice Cream Style Cheesy Bac'n Flavor Treats for Dogs 4 - 3.5 fl oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dogsters Ice Cream Style Cheesy Bac'n Flavor Treats for Dogs 4 - 3.5 fl oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking