Is Doherty's 8 Old Irish Recipe Pork Sausages 454g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef protein casing
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • carmine
  • dextrose

beef protein casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (60%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Salt, Dextrose, Soya Protein Isolate, Spices, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Spice Extracts, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Trisodium Citrate), Colour (Carmine), Beef Protein Casing

Check Doherty's 8 Old Irish Recipe Pork Sausages 454g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBreakfastSandwich