Is Dohertys Gluten Free Cocktail Pork Sausages Frozen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef protein casing
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef protein casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (63%), Water, Pork Fat, Vegetable Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Pea Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium and Potassium Phosphates), Yeast Extract, Spices, Spices Extracts, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Beef Protein Casing

Check Dohertys Gluten Free Cocktail Pork Sausages Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dohertys Gluten Free Cocktail Pork Sausages Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepLunch