Is Dole Apple Harvest Premium Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Lettuces (green Romaine, Red Romaine, Red Oak, Green Oak, Tango, Lolla Rossa, Red Leaf, Green Leaf), Baby Green (mizuna), Arugula, Tatsoi, Mache, Red Chard, Green Chard, Baby Spinach, Endive), Radicchio. Ingredients May Vary. Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Spices, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Pecans: Pecan Oil Roasted (non-gmo Canola Oil, Brown Sugar Blend (brown Sugar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil (processing Aid), Silicon Dioxide (processing Aid), Non-gmo Canola Oil. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Pecans).

Check Dole Apple Harvest Premium Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
BitterNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go