Is Dole Apple Harvest Premium Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Lettuces (green Romaine, Red Romaine, Red Oak, Green Oak, Tango, Lolla Rossa, Red Leaf, Green Leaf), Baby Green (mizuna), Arugula, Tatsoi, Mache, Red Chard, Green Chard, Baby Spinach, Endive), Radicchio. Ingredients May Vary. Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Spices, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Pecans: Pecan Oil Roasted (non-gmo Canola Oil, Brown Sugar Blend (brown Sugar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil (processing Aid), Silicon Dioxide (processing Aid), Non-gmo Canola Oil. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Pecans).

Check Dole Apple Harvest Premium Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
BitterNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go