Is Dole Bourbon Honey Mustard Chopped Kit, Bourbon Honey Mustard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural butter flavor
natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BROCCOLI SHRED, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO. DRESSING: SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PREPARED MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICE), MOLASSES, HONEY, CIDER VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, AND SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHISKEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, INVERT SUGAR. CROUTON: BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA [AS SPICE AND COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SEASONING (SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BUTTER OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WITH MILK). CRISPY BEETS: BEET, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNLFOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEASONING MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, BEET POWDER [COLOR], MOLASSES POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Dole Bourbon Honey Mustard Chopped Kit, Bourbon Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish