Is Dole Chef Salad Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- dairy whey
- mild cheddar cheese
- skim milk powder blend
- skim milk powder
- whey
- +2 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICEBERG LETTUCE, BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GREEN ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND [DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASANATE, SKIM MILK POWDER], MUSTARD FLOUR, GUAR GUM), UNCURED HAM NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED, EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER [CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALTI]), SEASONED TURKEY BREAST MEAT STRIPS (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ([TO PREVENT CAKING]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE.
Check Dole Chef Salad Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Chef Salad Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Dole Chef Salad Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


