Is Dole Chopped Sunflower Crunch Salad Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • pork
  • natural flavors

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg White, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Dehydrated Garlic), Sunflower Seeds (Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture)

Check Dole Chopped Sunflower Crunch Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Chopped Sunflower Crunch Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishOn The Go