Is Dole Fresh Takes Classic Cobb Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Hard Cooked Eggs, Uncured Bacon Pieces, Dole's Blue Cheese Dressing, Classic Cobb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- blue cheese
- blue cheese dressing
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICEBERG LETTUCE, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE). CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), HARD COOKED EGGS, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED, EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT).
Check Dole Fresh Takes Classic Cobb Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Hard Cooked Eggs, Uncured Bacon Pieces, Dole's Blue Cheese Dressing, Classic Cobb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fresh Takes Classic Cobb Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Hard Cooked Eggs, Uncured Bacon Pieces, Dole's Blue Cheese Dressing, Classic Cobb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Pouch


