Is Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve cups provide bright, sweet-tart flavor and soft, tender fruit pieces in juice; texture is generally juicy with occasional firmer chunks. Commonly used as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or dessert toppers. Customer reviews note convenient packaging and consistent sweetness, with occasional comments about variable fruit firmness or cup seal quality.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cups provide bright, sweet-tart flavor and soft, tender fruit pieces in juice; texture is generally juicy with occasional firmer chunks. Commonly used as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or dessert toppers. Customer reviews note convenient packaging and consistent sweetness, with occasional comments about variable fruit firmness or cup seal quality.
Ingredients
White Grape Juice from Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Pineapple, Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Carmine Color), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention. Caution: May contain pits or pit fragments.
Check Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Piece


