Is Dole Grilled Chicken Caesar Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains egg, milk, fish
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurised part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors

contains egg, milk, fish

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Chicken (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Rice Starch, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar. Natural Flavors, Spice), Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurised Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Corn Vinegar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Anchovy, Citric Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Dehydrated Onion), Parmesan Cheese (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Egg, Milk, Fish (anchovies).

Check Dole Grilled Chicken Caesar Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Grilled Chicken Caesar Bowl is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep