Is Dole Grilled Chicken Caesar Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • contains egg, milk, fish
  • milk
  • pasteurised part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Chicken (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Rice Starch, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar. Natural Flavors, Spice), Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurised Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Corn Vinegar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Anchovy, Citric Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Dehydrated Onion), Parmesan Cheese (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Egg, Milk, Fish (anchovies).

Check Dole Grilled Chicken Caesar Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dole Grilled Chicken Caesar Bowl is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep