Is Dole No Pulp 100% Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Orange Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water And Concentrated Orange Juice), Calcium Hydroxide, Malic Acid And Citric Acid, Not Found In Regular Orange Juice

Check Dole No Pulp 100% Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dole No Pulp 100% Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothie