Is Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet tropical chunks deliver a juicy, tender-yet-firm bite; reviewers note consistent texture and predictable sweetness. Commonly used for snacking, fruit salads, desserts, smoothies, and baking, they provide convenient ready-to-use fruit. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in chunk size but overall reliable quality and flavor for everyday use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Clarified Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid

Check Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingMeal Prep