Is Dollar Sweets Treasure Toppings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
- dextrose
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Thickener (14 42), Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (9 0 4, 903), Stabiliser (415), Colour (133).
Check Dollar Sweets Treasure Toppings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dollar Sweets Treasure Toppings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz.
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings
Where to buy
Dollar Sweets Treasure Toppings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


