Is Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Coconut Flavored Cake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters, Gum Acacia, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Coconut Cream Powder, Vanilla Powder, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch. Contains Wheat, Tree Nut (Coconut).
Check Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Coconut Flavored Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Coconut Flavored Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


