Is Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Grits (water, Milk, Corn Grits, White Cheddar Cheese [cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Potato Starch, Natamycin (to Preserve Freshness)}], Butter [cream, Salt, Salt]), Sauce (water, Butter [cream, Salt], Crushed Tomatoes In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid], Celery, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Spices, Rochester Sauce {distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor}, Corn Maltodextrin, Hot Sauce {peppers, Vinegar, Salt}, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Sugar, Paprika {spice And Color}, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate [to Retain Moisture], Salt), Cherry Tomatoes, Scallions. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Milk and Soy

Check Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go