Is Dolmio Bolognese Low Fat Pasta Sauce 450g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bolognese pasta sauce with tangy, savory notes and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, commonly used to dress spaghetti, fill lasagne, or enrich casseroles and bakes. Reviewers cite reliable, convenient performance and family-friendly flavor, though some mention occasional variability in sweetness and sauce thickness between batches and portioning consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (85%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (6.6%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Basil, Sugar, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Parsley, Spice, Natural Flavouring, Herb

Check Dolmio Bolognese Low Fat Pasta Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Bolognese Low Fat Pasta Sauce 450g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping