Is Dolmio Bolognese Original Pasta Sauce 450g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pasta sauce offering a rich, savory profile and moderate sweetness, with a thick, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta well. Commonly used for spaghetti, lasagne and quick family meals; reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note it can be overly sweet or salty for their taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (83%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.0%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Parsley, Spice, Natural Flavouring, Herb

Check Dolmio Bolognese Original Pasta Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Bolognese Original Pasta Sauce 450g is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing