Is Dolmio Bolognese Original Red Pasta Sauce 450g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-made bolognese sauce with a savory, mildly sweet profile and thick, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to coat pasta, layer lasagne, or simmer with minced meat. Reviewers praise consistent convenience, family appeal, ease of use, and affordability, while some mention excessive sweetness or a processed taste and occasional variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (83%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.0%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Parsley, Spice, Natural Flavouring, Herb

Check Dolmio Bolognese Original Red Pasta Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Bolognese Original Red Pasta Sauce 450g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping