No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Dolmio Lasagne Original Meal Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce For Lasagne: Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Garlic, Herb, Spices (Black Pepper), Creamy Sauce For Lasagne: Water, Cream (From Milk), Palm Fat, Milk Proteins, Lactose, Onion Powder, Spices, Lasagne Sheets: Durum Wheat Semolina

Check Dolmio Lasagne Original Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dolmio Lasagne Original Meal Kit is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepBaking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dolmio Lasagne Original Meal Kit | Spoonful