Is Dolmio Pronto Microwave Instant Pasta Meal Tomato and Basil 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Fusilli Pasta (66%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (11%), Tomato (7.5%), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Basil (1.7%), Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Extract), Herbs, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Dolmio Pronto Microwave Instant Pasta Meal Tomato and Basil 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pronto Microwave Instant Pasta Meal Tomato and Basil 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
Dolmio Pronto Microwave Instant Pasta Meal Tomato and Basil 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


