Is Dominique's US Senate Bean Soup, 15-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy protein
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Navy Beans, Carrots, Celery, Dehydrated Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Natural Smoke Pork Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein, Maltdextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor, Smoked Pork Fat, Silicon Dioxide), Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Dominique's US Senate Bean Soup, 15-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dominique's US Senate Bean Soup, 15-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish