Is Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light brown sugar offers a mild caramel-molasses flavor and a moist, fine texture that packs easily for baking. Common uses include cookies, cakes, sauces, glazes, oatmeal and sweetening beverages. Customer reviews note consistent moisture and good value, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on packaging convenience and freshness variability over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar

Check Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping