Is Don Easy Entertaining Pepperoni Salami 80g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- meat including pork
- dextrose
meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MEAT INCLUDING PORK, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE (MAIZE), SPICES, VEGETABLE POWDERS, ANTIOXIDANT (316), STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE (250), SODIUM NITRATE (251), SPICE EXTRACT (160c), FERMENTED RED RICE, CITRUS FIBRE. SMOKED.
Check Don Easy Entertaining Pepperoni Salami 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Easy Entertaining Pepperoni Salami 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Don Easy Entertaining Pepperoni Salami 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


