Is Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g Soy Free?

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Starch (Tapioca, Potato), Salt, Soy Protein, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Emulsifiers (451, 450, 452), Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Antioxidants (316, 307b), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Garlic, Fermented Red Rice, Canola Oil, Sodium Nitrite (250), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Colours (160c,110, 129). Smoked.
Check Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Where to buy
Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


