Is Don Hot Hungarian Salami Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk powder
- lactose
- meat including pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Chilli, Lactose, Spices, Dextrose (maize), Maltodextrin (maize), Antioxidant (316), Flavour, Sodium Nitrite (250), Sodium Nitrate (251), Dehydrated Vegetable, Starter Culture, Herb Extract. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Don Hot Hungarian Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Hot Hungarian Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Don Hot Hungarian Salami is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


