Is Don Italian Style Shaved Salami | 160g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fermented manufactured meat - not heat treated meat including pork
- dextrose
fermented manufactured meat - not heat treated meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FERMENTED MANUFACTURED MEAT - NOT HEAT TREATED MEAT INCLUDING PORK, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE (TAPIOCA, MAIZE), SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE), ANTIOXIDANT (316), STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE (250), SODIUM NITRATE (251), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE (GARLIC), COLOUR (160c). SMOKED.
Check Don Italian Style Shaved Salami | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Italian Style Shaved Salami | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Where to buy
Don Italian Style Shaved Salami | 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


