Is Don Julio Mexican Style Yellow Corn Torillas Chips Soy Free?

Description
Mexican-style yellow chips offer a pronounced toasted flavor and a crunchy, sturdy texture that holds up to dips and nacho toppings. Common uses include salsa, guacamole, and layered nachos. Reviewers note consistent crispness and durability, while some mention occasional broken pieces, minor packaging issues and occasional size variation between bags.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mexican-style yellow chips offer a pronounced toasted flavor and a crunchy, sturdy texture that holds up to dips and nacho toppings. Common uses include salsa, guacamole, and layered nachos. Reviewers note consistent crispness and durability, while some mention occasional broken pieces, minor packaging issues and occasional size variation between bags.
Ingredients
Corn,Vegetable Oil, (Contain One Or More Of TheFollowing: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Trace Of Lime.
Check Don Julio Mexican Style Yellow Corn Torillas Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Julio Mexican Style Yellow Corn Torillas Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


