Is Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • oaxaca & cotija cheeses
  • mexican cheeses

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Don Miguel Chicken and 2 Cheese Mini Tacos are a kosher product that has gained popularity among consumers. These mini tacos are known for their spicy flavor. The product details and additional information about what people appreciate or think about the mini tacos have not been provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Mexican Cheeses [oaxaca & Cotija Cheeses [cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes]. Green Chiles [green Chiles, Citric Acid], Tomatoes, Roasted Corn, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Jalape�o Peppers, Onions, Gelatin, Water, Cilantro, Chicken Flavor Base [salt, Natural Flavorings, Chicken Fat, Turmeric], Cilantro Flavor [dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Extractives Of Cilantro], Flavorings, Salt, Guar Gum), Tortilla (corn Flour [ground Corn, Trace Of Lime], Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch), Soybean Oil. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch