Is Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Or Beta Carotene (color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Chicken Seasoning Blend [salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base [salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Turmeric And Spice], Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Canola Oil], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Calcium Chloride (firming)], Soybean Oil, Chipotle Puree [water, Vinegar, Chipotle Jalapeño, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chile, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder], Gelatin), Tortilla (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour [ground Corn, Trace Of Lime], Salt, Guar Gum), Soybean Oil, Sauce (water, Modified Food Starch). Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep