Is Don Pomodoro Vodka Tomato & Italian Cheese Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PULP OF TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), CREAM (MILK), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), GRANA CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), RICE STARCH, ONION, SEA SALT, CHILLI PEPPER, BASIL, VODKA, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO.
Check Don Pomodoro Vodka Tomato & Italian Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Pomodoro Vodka Tomato & Italian Cheese Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Don Pomodoro Vodka Tomato & Italian Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


