Is Don Premium Real Diced Bacon 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- manufactured meat - pork
- dextrose
manufactured meat - pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MANUFACTURED MEAT - INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, EMULSIFIERS (451, 450, 452), DEXTROSE (MAIZE, TAPIOCA), ANTIOXIDANT (316), ACIDITY REGULATOR (330), SODIUM NITRITE (250), SMOKE FLAVOUR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (392). SMOKED.
Check Don Premium Real Diced Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Premium Real Diced Bacon 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Don Premium Real Diced Bacon 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


