Is Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g Soy Free?

Description
Thinly sliced pepperoni offers bold, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards, reviewers mention consistent slice thickness, reliable taste, good value for small packs, and occasional comments about noticeable saltiness and easy portioning for sharing.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced pepperoni offers bold, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards, reviewers mention consistent slice thickness, reliable taste, good value for small packs, and occasional comments about noticeable saltiness and easy portioning for sharing.
Ingredients
MEAT INCLUDING PORK, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE (MAIZE), SPICES, VEGETABLE POWDERS, ANTIOXIDANT (316), STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE (250), SODIUM NITRATE (251), SPICE EXTRACT (160c), CITRUS FIBRE. SMOKED.CONTAINS SOY. MAY CONTAIN MILK.
Check Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


