Is Dona Blanca's Gourmet Dried Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ensuring a great mexican tradition of grandma's gourmet dried beef recipes for you to enjoy
  • dona blanca's gourmet dried beef is produced with the finest beef cuts approved by the usda

ensuring a great mexican tradition of grandma's gourmet dried beef recipes for you to enjoy

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dona Blanca's Gourmet Dried Beef Is Produced With The Finest Beef Cuts Approved By The Usda, Giving You A Great Source Of Protein, Our Product Does Not Contain Chemicals It Contains 100% Natural , Ensuring A Great Mexican Tradition Of Grandma's Gourmet Dried Beef Recipes For You To Enjoy, Traditional Machacado, Mexican Style, A Snack, Or Any Way You Choose

Check Dona Blanca's Gourmet Dried Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dona Blanca's Gourmet Dried Beef is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep