Is Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
The Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment is an 8.25 oz jar of mole sauce. This thick and flavorful sauce is made from a special combination of roasted spices, chiles, and peanuts, giving it a unique and delicious taste. It is a versatile condiment that pairs well with fish, vegetables, and more. The preparation of mole sauce takes a great deal of time, highlighting its complexity. With 170 calories per serving and 0g trans fats, it is a healthier option. People rave about this product, praising its thickness and its ability to make tasty mole dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment is an 8.25 oz jar of mole sauce. This thick and flavorful sauce is made from a special combination of roasted spices, chiles, and peanuts, giving it a unique and delicious taste. It is a versatile condiment that pairs well with fish, vegetables, and more. The preparation of mole sauce takes a great deal of time, highlighting its complexity. With 170 calories per serving and 0g trans fats, it is a healthier option. People rave about this product, praising its thickness and its ability to make tasty mole dishes.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Crackers (Wheat Flour, Water, Baking Soda), Chile Peppers, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Wheat Bran, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color (Sulfites), Fermented Cacao, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Guanylate
Check Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


