Is DONITAS WHEAT SNACK, HOT CHILI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy hydrolized protein
soy hydrolized protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SOY HYDROLIZED PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check DONITAS WHEAT SNACK, HOT CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DONITAS WHEAT SNACK, HOT CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Piece


