Is Donovans Cooking Chocolate Caramel Drops Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colours (Beet Red, Annatto Extract), Natural Caramel Flavour

Check Donovans Cooking Chocolate Caramel Drops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Donovans Cooking Chocolate Caramel Drops is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking