Is Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter flavors
  • reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese

unsalted butter flavors

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS XANTHAN GUM AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), PALM OIL, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK (2%), VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CANOLA OIL, CREAM (CREAM, AND LESS THAN 0.5% OF GELLAN GUM), UNSALTED BUTTER FLAVORS), IMITATION VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (26%) NATURAL FLAVORINGS, VANILLIN AND AFTER VANILLIN AND OTHER ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CORN SYRUP, AND CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), SALT.

Check Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go