Is Don't Go Nuts Whitewater Chomp Certified Organic Chewy White Chocolate Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic honey
  • natural aromatic flavors
  • organic white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup (organic Brown Rice, Pure Filtered Water), Organic Whole Grain Brown Crisp Rice (organic Whole Brown Rice Flour, Organic Honey, Salt), Organic Sugar, Organic White Chocolate (organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Water, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract (water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives), Sea Salt, Organic Flavor (organic Ethyl Alcohol, Natural Aromatic Flavors), Contains Milk, Soy, Not Genetically Engineered.

Check Don't Go Nuts Whitewater Chomp Certified Organic Chewy White Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Don't Go Nuts Whitewater Chomp Certified Organic Chewy White Chocolate Granola Bars is available at 4 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go