Is Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SOYBEAN OIL), SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE
Check Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


