Is DONUTS, MINI CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried egg yolk
  • dried whole eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT: DONUT MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOY FLOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, DRIED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, ENZYMES [WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES AND CANOLA OIL], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED WHEY [MILK], PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE], CELLULOSE GUM, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL. DONUT COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN.

Check DONUTS, MINI CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go